Hablamos Español
[…] • Murder
  • Attempted murder
  • Robbery
  • Burglary
  • Rape
  • Assault with a deadly weapon
  • Possession of child pornography
  • Certain drug-related offenses

Can I Own a Firearm if I Have a Felony in CA?

No, if you have a felony conviction on your criminal record, you may not own a firearm in California. The law explicitly prohibits those who have been convicted of a felony or who have prior gun-related offenses from owning, purchasing, or possessing a firearm in any capacity. This is outlined in California Penal Code Section 29800, which states the following.

“Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”

Additionally, any person with two or more convictions of drawing or exhibiting a firearm in a rude, angry, or threatening way, or unlawfully using a firearm in a fight, is also prohibited from owning this type of weapon.