Hablamos Español
[…] Resisting arrest is a serious offense that can lead to significant legal consequences and penalties. State law outlines a variety of rules and repercussions related to an individual’s interference with law enforcement officers. If you are facing charges for resisting arrest in California, it is imperative that you be made aware of the potential consequences of a guilty verdict and understand your legal rights and options. Reach out to a Red Bluff criminal lawyer today for skilled advice and representation during your case.

What is Resisting Arrest?

Under California Penal Code Section 148(a)(1), resisting arrest is a crime that occurs when an individual willfully resists, delays, or obstructs a police officer who is performing their duties. A person can be found guilty of resisting arrest when he or she “willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician, as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment…”

Resisting arrest can include any actions like struggling, running away, and using force to prevent an officer from carrying out their duties. However, even simpler and non-aggressive behaviors could be considered resisting arrest.